Benefits of Licorice Root for Skin
Most people are familiar with licorice as the strong candy they enjoyed (or despised) as children. It is also used as a sweetener and medicine all over the world. It is a fuzzy, leafy plant with a deep root system in its natural state; when dried and clipped, it resembles little more than a plain stick.
Here, we enjoy licorice for its benefits in relaxing and illuminating dull, lifeless skin. While you may like the strong herbal flavor of this sweet treat, licorice root advantages extend far beyond taste. You may have noticed licorice root extract on a couple of our ingredient lists.
This straightforward stick conceals a plethora of health advantages in its understated appearance. The usage of the root for herbal medicines and other medical purposes dates back to ancient Egypt. Recent studies indicate that licorice root might still soothe both internally and topically.
In addition to imparting licorice powder’s flavor, the active ingredient in the root also has anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, and antioxidant qualities that are beneficial to health. Licorice powder is an effective and useful component of anti-acne skin care since it has antibacterial properties when applied topically. Eczema and other inflammatory disorders can be treated with it.
5 Important Licorice Root Skin Benefits:
Hyperpigmentation is Aided:
One of the most well-known properties of this herb is its ability to improve hyperpigmentation. When your skin generates more melanin in some patches or areas than in others, it is said to be hyperpigmented, giving the skin an uneven tone and a darker look.
Exposure to free radicals is a common cause of this because they can harm skin cells that make melanin and lead them to overproduce pigment. By preventing the development of melanin and free radicals, licorice root fights against this process. This is one of the reasons why licorice root extract is used in mild, efficient dark spot removers to help even out skin patches.
You may thank glycyrrhizin (pronounced “glys-err-eye-zin”) for the effectiveness of licorice in treating atopic dermatitis, rosacea, and psoriasis. The acid is what gives licorice its sweet flavor. The main component of our Brightening Serum is Glycyrrhiza glabra root, which is the scientific name for the licorice plant.
Due to glycyrrhizin’s anti-inflammatory properties, skin that is inflamed and irritated will exhibit reduced redness and irritation. It guards against free radical damage to our skin as an antioxidant. Sun damage is one of the most common stresses in daily life, and some of the most evident symptoms of free radical damage appear on our epidermis. This is why using a pure, animal-free sunscreen to shield oneself from UV rays is so crucial!
Another active component, Licochalcone A, provides us with the protective properties of licorice root (lick-uh-chal-cone). As a result, your skin’s antioxidant levels rise, strengthening its defenses and reducing the risk of UV ray damage. Not to mention that it can shield skin from harm even after exposure to UV rays without protection.
Leave a Reply